Digital privacy policy

Last Reviewed March 2018


This website privacy policy describes how BELDAM CROSSLEY LIMITED (Beldam)protects and makes use of the information you give the company when you use this website and digital communications leading sent by Beldam from time to time.

If you are asked to provide information when using the website and/or digital communication, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.

This website privacy policy was updated: 02/03/2018

If you have any questions about this policy, please email or write to:

Units A & B
Lostock Industrial Estate
Lostock Lane
United Kingdom


We gather and use certain information about individuals in order to provide assistance, information, support, products and services and to enable certain functions on this website.
We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

Data Collected and Stored

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address, phone and interests
  • Demographic information, such as postcode. We will not request D.O.B. unless considered necessary for security access and control reasons
  • Website access, activity and usage data
  • Any additional information relevant to client enquiries, product interest and questions
  • Any information provided pertaining to special offers and surveys

Primary Data Capture reasons

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking for from Beldam, enabling us to deliver improved information, products and services, and to help us understand how best we can improve our services to you.

Specifically, we may use data:

  • For our own record keeping
  • To improve the products and services we provide
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry
  • To modify and customise our website and other digital communication channels
  • To keep you informed about Beldam, products and offers via the relevant communication channel e.g. email. Our data is held to be compliant with security best practice and in accordance with Data Protection and GDPR regulations.
  • To contact you and your Company via email, digital channels, telephone or mail for market research reasons


What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to understand how efficient we are in presenting our products, services and information to you.

Cookie information, in whatever format, remains within Beldam and is not shared, sold or given to any other third party.

Cookie Use

We may use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us to improve the website structure, design and content functions.
  • Identify whether you are signed in to our website. A cookie allows us to check whether you are signed in to the site.
  • Test content on our website.For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50% see a different piece of content.
  • Store information about your preferences.The website can then present you with the information you will find more relevant and interesting.
  • Test content on our website.For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50% see a different piece of content.
  • To recognise when you return to our website.We may show your relevant content, or provide the functionality you used previously.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

Cookie Management

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store our cookie on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit.

To learn more about cookies and how they are used you can visit:

Use of Cookie Information

When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website, you will see one or more tickboxes allowing you to:

  • Agree that we may use digital marketing to keep you informed, updated and connected with Beldam Crossley
  • Opt-in to receive marketing communications from our third-party partners by email, telephone, text message or post.

If you have agreed that we can use your information for communication purposes between us, and wish to modify arrangements please contact to advise via one of these methods:

  • Send an email to:
  • Indicate to opt-out on our Contact Form or next Communication
  • Call and advise
  • Write to us at:
    • Units A & B Lostock Industrial Estate
    • Lostock Lane
    • Bolton
    • BL6 4BL
    • United Kingdom

We will never give, lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to. Requests by Individuals to see what personal information we store under the GDPR EU Regulations will seek confirmation of employment or engagement prior to responding.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU GDPR Regulations 2018.


We will always hold your personal information securely.
To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards and security standards to apply industry best practice. Beldam Crossley and the Information Technology partners are ISO27001/2013, IGSoc Compliant and ISO 9002 accredited.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU GDPR Regulations 2018.

External Digital Connections

Our website and digital communications content may contain links to other websites and third-party digital platforms.

Please note that we have no control of websites and platforms outside the domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Always be wary and apply good business practice when submitting data to websites.

Please report any questions and concerns about this Policy via the Contact Form on the web site or send an email to